Wayne County Athletic League 2019-20

Chippewa Chipps Dalton Bulldogs Hillsdale Falcons Northwestern Huskies Norwayne Bobcats Rittman Indians Smithville Smithies Waynedale Golden Bears

Honors & Awards

Winter Sports:
Spring Sports:

Football


Team Champion: Dalton
Player of the Year: Adam Bidlack (Dalton)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Adam Knetzer (Dalton)
Coach of the Year: Broc Dial (Dalton)
WCAL All-Stars
School 1st Team Selections 2nd Team Selections
Dalton Tyler Baer Quentin Lehman
Jaiden Malone Lucas Oswald
Jaden Schlabach Adam Jarrett
Tate Geiser Eric Miller
Dillon Horst
Norwayne Ameer Cunningham Gage Hamilton
Owen Stoudmire Nate Bitskay
Dominic Roper Noah Saal
Hayden Tanner Quinn Holcomb
Smithville Chandler Keener Luke Meech
Andrew Beery Lee Hostetler
Gabe Lengacher Caleb Keib
Simon Yochheim
Hillsdale Ty Williams Evan Jones
Briar Funk Gavin Clark
Colt Bishop Caden Mutchler
Northwestern Travis Cochran JJ Cline
Hal Huber Zev McBane
Chippewa Tanyon Franks Aidan Hanna
Christian Moyer Matt Cunningham
Waynedale James Raber Storm Stanley
Zach Geiser
Rittman Chase Saunders Sevi Garza
Reese Ringer

Volleyball


Team Champion: Waynedale, Dalton
MVP: Sara Ice (Waynedale)
Coach(es) of the Year: Jen Lauber (Waynedale) and Allison Hostetler (Dalton)
WCAL 1st Team
Name School
Kelsey Shoup Dalton
Madison Rowe Waynedale
Kiley Kalina Smithville
Brianna Busic Rittman
Brennah Arnold Dalton
Kelsey Wolfe Waynedale
Brooke Fatzinger Smithville
Darian Fiesler Dalton
WCAL 2nd Team
Name School
Mallory Shoup Waynedale
Grace Deidrick Norwayne
Kylie Cichon Chippewa
Camille Beatty Dalton
Maddie Like Rittman
Dora Smith Smithville
Ari Borton Northwestern
Kenzie Lendon Norwayne

Boys Golf


Team Champion: Waynedale
Golfer of the Year: Dylan Ledford (Waynedale) - 2.66
Coach of the Year: Melinda Budd (Waynedale)
WCAL 1st Team
Name School Grade Score
Thad Weaver Waynedale 12 3.82
Ben Ellis Chippewa 11 6.44
Ean Miller Waynedale 10 6.56
Brady Barnett Chippewa 12 7.04
Cal Rhamy Northwestern 12 7.05
WCAL 2nd Team
Name School Grade Score
Trey Barkman Waynedale 9 7.69
Jared Braman Chippewa 11 7.75
Joey Ballinger Northwestern 11 8.03
Alex Pittman Waynedale 11 8.49
Jordan Allshouse Northwestern 12 8.5
WCAL Special Mention
Name School Grade Score
Kooper Koster Hillsdale 12 9.38
Andrew Bertsch Chippewa 11 9.84
Trevor Horst Dalton 10 11.72
Jaden Schlabach Dalton 9 11.79
David Cross Dalton 11 12.53

Boys Cross Country


Team Champion: Dalton
MVP: Jonathan Varner (Waynedale)
All-WCAL Team
Name School
Jonathan Varner Waynedale
Mitchell Kutz Dalton
Brock Tegtmeier Northwestern
Wyatt Arthur Northwestern
Mason Kutz Dalton
Evan Hodkinson Dalton
Owen Riggenbach Chippewa
Noah Blaz Chippewa
Ben Melkey Smithville
Stephen Laubli Chippewa

Girls Cross Country


Team Champion: Smithville
MVP: Ashleigh Clabaugh (Smithville)
All-WCAL Team
Name School
Ashleigh Clabaugh Smithville
Annabel Stanley Norwayne
Rebekah Carr Smithville
Brianna Chenevey Dalton
Ava Carnegie Hillsdale
Allison Heneger Chippewa
Kylee Gray Waynedale
Allison Moore Waynedale
Kylie Adams Waynedale
Sydney Douglas Smithville

OHSAA NFHS OIAAA OASSA ArbiterLive MaxPreps Hudl

Wayne County Athletic League
ATTN: Rich Carpenter
Email: ricarpen@yahoo.com